Race and the Jury
[…] Congress passed the Civil Rights Act of 1875, which outlawed race-based discrimination in jury selection.17 Currently codified at 18 U.S.C. § 243 (2010) (“No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude.”).