The federal trial judge excluded for cause all but one of the 30 Native Americans who appeared for jury service.4 United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 953 (9th Cir. 2007). Four were excluded because they spoke Navajo as their first language.5 Mitchell v. United States, No. CR-01-1062-PCT-MHM, 2010 WL 3895691, at *18 (D. Ariz. Sept. 30, 2010), aff’d, 790 F.3d 881 (9th Cir. 2015). Federal courts and most state courts restrict the rights of people with limited English proficiency to serve on juries. See, e.g., Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1865 (citizens not qualified to serve on grand or petit juries in federal district court if they are “unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form” or “unable to speak the English language”); Ala. Code § 12-16-59 (citizens qualified to serve as jurors must be “able to read, speak, understand and follow instructions given by a judge in the English language”); Cal. Civ. Proc.