Code § 12-16-59 (citizens qualified to serve as jurors must be “able to read, speak, understand and follow instructions given by a judge in the English language”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 203 (disqualifying from jury service “[p]ersons who are not possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language”); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-217 (citizens disqualified from jury service if they are “not able to speak and understand the English language); La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 401 (citizens qualified to serve on juries must “[b]e able to read, write, and speak the English language and be possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 494.425 (disqualifying from jury service “[a]ny person unable to read, speak and understand the English language”); Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4502 (citizens not qualified to be jurors if they are “unable to read, write, speak and understand the English language”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 4 § 962 (citizens qualified to be jurors must be “able to read, write, understand, and speak the English language”).